This website is operated by Scartworks Ltd. which is responsible for the processing of all personal data submitted to the website and is the data controller for all such information. We regard your privacy as very important. Any personal information you provide to us through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy describes the information we may collect from you and the purpose for our collection of it.

1. Data Protection

As data controller we take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.

1.1 When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.

1.2 In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect information fairly and to let you know how we will use it (see paragraph 2 below) and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else (see paragraph 3 below).

1.3 We will comply with the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.

1.4 We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.

1.5 Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to the Data Protection Officer, Scartworks Ltd, Tatlock Farm, Asmall Lane, Ormskirk, L39 8RA enclosing your payment of £10 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, and provided that we are not obliged to comply with an exemption from disclosure of such information to you under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will send to you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.

2. What personal information do we collect and why do we collect it?

2.1 We will collect personal information from you, when you register and log in and when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself, in order to reply to a contact to us made by you using the RFP form on our website; you with information about Scartworks Ltd. and new services; to administer records and to provide services to you.

2.2 We will use the personal information supplied by you to reply to contact with us made by you, to keep a record of services you have used, to provide you with information about Scartworks Ltd. and new services; to administer records and provide services to you.

2.3 We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about our services and products. If you do not wish to receive such information, you can at any time send an e-mail containing your name and address to info@scartworks.co.uk with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject if you should decide that you no longer wish to receive this information

3. To whom will we supply your personal data?

We will only supply your personal identifiable information to any other person or organisation:

3.1 in order to enhance the services we can offer you or where we have your consent to share the information.

3.2 where we need to share the information to provide a product or service you have requested.

3.3 where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose.

3.4 where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

4. Cookies

We do not use cookies (a code or code enabling us to identify your computer and to note areas of a website visited by you) for collection user information from the website.

5. Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to Scartwork Ltd. to which you may link to by using the hypertext links within this website

6. Changes to this privacy policy

We may edit or amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we notify you by posting a prominent notice on the homepage of our website.